Follow Us:

Fall 2022 Season Calendar!!

Fall 2022 Schedule:

Date

Description

8/27/2022

10am - 1pm
3pm - 4:45pm

Coaches Clinic
Registration Link
https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/YRZ9LJS

8/28/2022

7pm

Preseason Coaches' Meeting
(Virtual, link to be provided)

08/29/2022

Weekday Practices May Begin

08/29/2022

All Rec Teams Practicing

09/07/2022

U7/U8 Girls Academy Sessions Begin

09/09/2022

U7/U8 Boys Academy Sessions Begin

09/10/2022

Games Begin

10/1/2022

Bantam Picture Day

10/8/2022

No Games (Holiday Weekend)

10/15/2022

Junior Picture Day

11/05/2022

Final Regular Season Games

11/12/2022

Makeup Date (if necessary)

11/19/2022

All Star Tournament Games (Sat)

11/20/2022

All Star Tournament Games (Sun)

General Recreational Soccer Information:

Division

Age Group

Cost#

Format

Ball Size

Practices

League

Game Days

Home Game Location

Bantam

Co-Ed U4-5 +

$145

2v2 (3 fields)

3

Practice & Play Sat.

CYA

Saturday

Sully Highlands

Bantam

U6 +

$145

2v2 (3 fields)

3

Practice & Play Sat.

CYA

Saturday AM

Sully Highlands

Junior

U7 +

$165

3v3 (3 fields)

3

U7 Academy
w/Staff Coaches

CYA

Saturday AM

Sully Highlands

Junior

U8 +

$165

4v4 (2 fields)

3

U8 Academy
+ 1 practice

CYA

Saturday AM

Sully Highlands

Junior

U9

$165

7v7

4

2/ week

CYA

Saturday PM

Sully Highlands

Junior

U10

$165

7v7

4

2/ week

CYA

Saturday PM

Sully Highlands

Senior

U11

$165

9v9

4

2/ week

SFL *

Saturday

Arrowhead #1

Senior

U12

$165

9v9

4

2/ week

SFL *

Saturday

Arrowhead #1

Senior

U13

$165

11v11

5

2/ week

SFL *

Saturday

Poplar Tree #3

Senior

U14

$165

11v11

5

2/ week

SFL *

Saturday

Poplar Tree #3

Senior

U16

$165

11v11

5

2/ week

SFL *

Saturday

Poplar Tree #2

Senior

U19

$165

11v11

5

2/ week

SFL *

Saturday

Westfield HS Track

+ No Goalkeeper  * Suburban Friendship League (SFL)
Non-Fairfax County Resident - Additional Out of County Fee +$30.00
Late Registration >07/31/2022 - Additional Late Fee +$25.00

U7/8 Academy Information

The U7 & U8 Academy practices are weekly sessions for U7 & U8 teams to have a practice developed by the Director of Recreational Soccer, Ryan Quinn, and supported by staff coaches. They participate in this practice with their team and volunteer coach to build team camaraderie as they develop their skills.

 

For questions please contact your player's Age Group Coordinator (listed below).

Fall 2022 Registration deadlines and fees are as follows:

  • Regular registration OPEN - discounted rate of $145 for bantams, $165 for juniors/seniors
  • Late registration through TBD - an additional late fee of $25 applies.  Totaling $170 for bantams and $190 for juniors/seniors - placement on a team is NOT GUARANTEED with late registration.
  • Non-Fairfax County Fee.  Players who reside outside Fairfax County, by zip code, have an additional $30 Fee.  This fee is paid directly to Fairfax County each season.

Registrants should expect to be contacted by their assigned coaches after 08/22/22. If you haven't heard from a coach by 08/29/22, please contact your player's Age Group Coordinator.  Recreational games will begin 09/10/22.

Division & Age Group Coordinators
Recreational Soccer Director:  Ryan Quinn
Recreational Soccer Assistant Director:  Gustavo Lopez

 

Bantam Coordinator U5-U7

Junior Coordinator U8-U10

Senior Coordinator U11-U19

Tim Schaad

Byron Snow

Patrick Campbell

Age Group Coordinators (AGC)

Age Group Coordinators (AGC)

Age Group Coordinators (AGC)

U4/U5 Coed (2018-19)
OPEN

U8 Girls (2015)

Byron Snow

U11 Girls (2012)

Kate Wilke

 

U9 Girls (2014)  

Danny Currie

U12 Girls (2011)  

Desmond McCarthy

U6 Girls (2017) 

Chris Deysher

U10 Girls (2013)

Bob Weber

U13 Girls (20010)

Kate Wilke

U7 Girls (2016)

Sean Day

 

U14 Girls (2009)  

Charlie Zimmerman

 

U8 Boys (2015

Brian Dreyer

U15-16 Girls (2008-2007)

Randy Jones

U6 Boys (2017)

OPEN

U9 Boys (2014)

 Nicole White

U17-19 Girls (2006-2004)

James Metzger

U7 Boys (2016)

 OPEN

U10 Boys (2013)

Matthew DiGaudio

 
   

U11 Boys (2012)

Tyson Faircloth

   

U12 Boys (2011)

Greg Simmons

   

U13 Boys (2010)

Laura Thacher

   

U14 Boys (2009)

Ross Raphael

   

U15-16 Boys (2008-2007)

 Byron Snow

   

U17-19 Boys (2006-2004)

Patrick Campbell

REGISTER HERE!